Home >> About MBCI >> Office of the Tribal Council >>

Tribal Council Committees

Budget & Finance Committee
Christopher Eaves, Chairperson

Committee Members
Kendall Wallace
Deborah Martin
Richard Sockey
Roderick Bell
Ronnie Henry Sr.
Michael Briscoe
Nigel Gibson
Hilda Nickey
Timothy Thomas Sr.
Lori Ahshapanek
Chris Eaves
Kent Wesley
Sharon Johnson
Tarina Anderson
Dorothy Wilson
Wilma S. McMillan

Children & Youth Committee
Kent Wesley, Chairperson

Committee Members
Loriann Ahshapanek
Richard Isaac
Sharon Johnson
Demando Mingo
Hilda Nickey
Gregory Shoemake

Education Committee
Debbie Martin, Chairperson

Committee Members
Loriann Ahshapanek
Michael Briscoe
Chris Eaves
Sharon Johnson
Wilma Mcmillan
Timothy Thomas Sr.
Kendall Wallace



Culture Committee
Hilda Nickey, Chairperson

Committee Members
Angela Hundley
Richard Isaac
Deborah Martin
Wilma Mcmillan
Demando Mingo
Gregory Shoemake



Economic Development Committee
Kendall Wallace, Chairperson

Committee Members
Michael Briscoe
Angela Hundley
Richard Isaac
Wilma Mcmillan
Gregory Shoemake
Timothy Thomas Sr.
Kent Wesley




Congressional and Governmental Affairs Committee
Michael Briscoe, Chairperson

Committee Members
Loriann Ahshapanek
Christopher Eaves
Richard Isaac
Sharon Johnson
Deborah Martin
Wilma Mcmillan
Hilda Nickey
Timothy Thomas Sr.

Judicial Affairs and Law & Order Committee
Richard Sockey, Chairperson

Committee Members
Michael Briscoe
Christopher Eaves
Wilma Mcmillan
Hilda Nickey
Richard Sockey
Timothy Thomas Sr.
Kent Wesley




Recreation Committee
Timothy Thomas Sr., Chairperson

Committee Members
Michael Briscoe
Sharon Johnson
Deborah Martin
Demando Mingo
Gregory Shoemake
Kendall Wallace
Kent Wesley


Natural Resources Committee
Gregory Shoemake, Chairperson

Committee Members
Michael Briscoe
Angela Hundley
Wilma Mcmillan
Hilda Nickey
Timothy Thomas Sr.
Kent Wesley

Community and Family Services & Veteran Affairs Committee
Richard Isaac, Chairperson

Committee Members
Loriann Ahshapanek
Angela Hundley
Wilma Mcmillan
Richard Sockey
Timothy Thomas Sr.
Kent Wesley

Health Committee
Demando Mingo, Chairperson

Committee Members
Michael Briscoe
Christopher Eaves
Richard Isaac
Gregory Shoemake
Richard Sockey
Kendall Wallace
Kent Wesley



Human Resources, Training & Development Committee
Angela Hundley, Chairperson

Committee Members
Richard Isaac
Sharon Johnson
Deborah Martin
Wilma Mcmillan
Gregory Shoemake
Richard Sockey

Housing Committee
Lori Ahshapanek, Chairperson

Committee Members
Michael Briscoe
Wilma Mcmillan
Christopher Eaves
Kendall Wallace
Debbie Martin
Hilda Nickey
Richard Isaac


Lobbyist, Public Relations and Politics Committee
Sharon Johnson, Chairperson

Committee Members
Christopher Eaves
Deborah Martin
Demando Mingo
Hilda Nickey
Richard Sockey
Kent Wesley

Public Works, Fire & Construction Committee
Wilma S. McMillan, Chairperson

Committee Members
Michael Briscoe
DEmando Mingo
Hilda Nickey
Gregory Shoemake
Timothy Thomas Sr.
Kendall Wallace
Kent Wesley