Home >> About MBCI >> Office of the Tribal Council >>

Tribal Council Committees

Budget & Finance Committee
Christopher Eaves, Chairperson

Committee Members
Kendall Wallace
Deborah Martin
Richard Sockey
Roderick Bell
Ronnie Henry Sr.
Michael Briscoe
Nigel Gibson
Hilda Nickey
Timothy Thomas Sr.
Lori Ahshapanek
Chris Eaves
Barry McMillan
Sharon Johnson
Tarina Anderson
Dorothy Wilson
Wilma S. McMillan

Children & Youth Committee
Sharon Johnson, Chairperson

Committee Members
Loriann Ahshapanek
Deborah Martin
Nigel Gibson
Hilda Nickey
Wilma S. Mcmillan
Timothy Thomas

Education Committee
Debbie Martin, Chairperson

Committee Members
Loriann Ahshapanek
Michael Briscoe
Chris Eaves
Hilda Nickey
Sharon Johnson
Dorothy Wilson




Culture Committee
Kendall Wallace, Chairperson

Committee Members
Debbie Martin
Michael Briscoe
Tarina Anderson
Dorothy Wilson
Timothy Thomas Sr.
Ronnie Henry Sr.



Economic Development Committee
Ronnie Henry Sr., Chairperson

Committee Members
Tarina Anderson
Roderick Bell
Nigel Gibson
Deborah Martin
Wilma S. Mcmillan
Timothy Thomas Sr.





Congressional and Governmental Affairs Committee
Nigel Gibson, Chairperson

Committee Members
Tarina Anderson
Roderick Bell
Richard Isaac
Deborah Martin
Wilma S. Mcmillan
Kendall Wallace


Judicial Affairs and Law & Order Committee
Hilda Nickey, Chairperson

Committee Members
Tarina Anderson
Roderick Bell
Christopher Eaves
Barry Mcmillan
Wilma S. Mcmillan
Timothy Thomas Sr.





Recreation Committee
Timothy Thomas Sr., Chairperson

Committee Members
Loriann Ahshapanek
Christopher Eaves
Nigel Gibson
Richard Isaac
Sharon Johnson
Kendall Wallace



Natural Resources Committee
Barry Mcmillan, Chairperson

Committee Members
Tarina Anderson
Roderick Bell
Michael Briscoe
Richard Isaac
Wilma S. Mcmillan
Kendall Wallace

Community and Family Services & Veteran Affairs Committee
Richard Isaac, Chairperson

Committee Members
Tarina Anderson
Randy Anderson
Michael Briscoe
Lori Ahshapanek
Barry Mcmillan
Wilma S. Mcmillan

Health Committee
Tarina Anderson, Chairperson

Committee Members
Lori Ahshapanek
Roderick Bell
Michael Briscoe
Christopher Eaves
Richard Isaac
Dorothy Wilson
Barry McMillan



Human Resources, Training & Development Committee
Roderick bell, Chairperson

Committee Members
Tarina Anderson
Nigel Gibson
Richard Isaac
Barry McMillan
Wilma S. McMillan
Sharon Johnson

Housing Committee
Lori Ahshapanek, Chairperson

Committee Members
Michael Briscoe
Kendall Wallace
Christopher Eaves
Dorothy Wilson
Debbie Martin
Hilda Nickey
Richard Isaac


Lobbyist, Public Relations and Politics Committee
Michael Briscoe, Chairperson

Committee Members
Christopher Eaves
Nigel Gibson
Ronnie Henry Sr.
Timothy Thomas Sr.
Sharon Johnson
Wilma S. Mcmillan

Public Works, Fire & Construction Committee
Wilma S. McMillan, Chairperson

Committee Members
Christopher Eaves
Nigel Gibson
Roderick Bell
Ronnie Henry Sr.
Timothy Thomas Sr.
Barry McMillan